Committee Structure

Board committee assignments and leadership positions on community and regional boards and committees

Board Committees

Human Services

Chair: West

Affordable Housing

Chair: Adamson

Growth and Sustainability

Chair: Hutchinson

Great Government

Chair: Thomas

Public Safety

Chair: Calabria

Arts and Culture

Chair: Cervania

Education

Committee of the Whole

Economic Strength

Committee of the Whole

Community/Regional Boards and Commissions

Adult Care Home Community Advisory Committee

Primary: Calabria

Alternate: West 

African American Cultural Festival

Primary: West 

Alternate: Cervania

Alliance Health

Primary: Cervania

Alternate: Evans 

Board of Adjustment

Primary: Evans 

Alternate: Hutchinson

Capital Area Workforce Development Board

Primary: Thomas

Alternate: Calabria

GoTriangle Transit Citizens Advisory Committee

Primary: West

Alternate: Thomas

Fire Commission

Primary: Calabria 

Alternate: Cervania

Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau

Primary: Adamson 

Alternate: Thomas

Housing Authority

Primary: Thomas

Alternate: Adamson

Human Services Board

Primary: West 

Alternate: Cervania, Adamson

InterAct Board of Directors

Primary: Thomas

Alternate: Adamson

Juvenile Crime Prevention Council

Primary: West 

Alternate: Thomas

LEPC Emergency Planning Group

Primary: Cervania

Alternate: Calabria

Library Commission

Primary: Adamson

Alternate: Cervania

Nursing Home Community Advisory Committee

Primary: Adamson

Alternate: West

Open Space and Parks Advisory Committee

Primary: Hutchinson 

Alternate: Evans

Passage Home

Primary: Evans 

Alternate: Thomas

Planning Board

Primary: Hutchinson 

Alternate: Calabria

River Basin Associations (Upper Cape Fear, Upper Neuse)

Primary: Hutchinson 

Alternate: Thomas

Smart Start Committee

Primary: Cervania

Alternate: Evans

Transportation Advisory Committee (CAMPO)

Primary: Hutchinson 

Alternate: Evans

Triangle J Council of Governments

Primary: Hutchinson 

Alternate: Evans

Triangle Transit Authority Special Tax Board

Primary: Evans

Alternate: Hutchinson

United Arts Council

Primary: Cervania

Alternate: Adamson

WakeEd Partnership Leadership Council

Primary: Thomas

Alternate: Evans

Water Partnership

Primary: Hutchinson 

Alternate: Calabria