SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          Wake County, NC 2010                               OFFICIAL RECOUNT RESULTS
                                                   General Election
                                                   November 2, 2010
Run Date:11/24/10 08:36 AM

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %    Election Day      One Stop      Absentee   Provisional      Transfer

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 214).  .  .  .  .        214  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    586,237
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    279,946               198,645        74,089         5,885         1,314            13
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              47.75

STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     71,869   52.39        48,629        21,997           962           271            10
 Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     64,676   47.15        43,947        18,429         2,168           131             1
 Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        626     .46           503           115             7             1             0

US SENATE
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Elaine Marshall (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    133,324   48.29        94,157        36,376         1,940           840            11
 Richard Burr (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    136,132   49.31        96,124        35,763         3,820           423             2
 Michael Beitler (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,487    2.35         5,278         1,066           120            23             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        139     .05           108            26             3             2             0

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 2
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 02
Select  1
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Bob Etheridge (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,260   70.73        11,237         6,725           192           103             3
 Renee Ellmers (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,074   27.40         4,918         1,996           141            18             1
 Tom Rose (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        481    1.86           378            93             8             2             0

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 4
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 04
Select  1
    (WITH 100 OF 100 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 David Price (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     57,144   43.01        41,992        13,994           979           179             0
 William (B.J.) Lawson (REP)  .  .  .  .     75,707   56.99        52,813        20,447         2,286           161             0

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 13
CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 13
Select  1
    (WITH 112 OF 112 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Brad Miller (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     66,265   55.59        47,861        17,135           911           350             8
 William (Bill) Randall (REP) .  .  .  .     52,944   44.41        38,080        13,322         1,393           148             1

NC STATE SENATE DIST 14 NC SENATE DISTRICT 14
Select  1
    (WITH 62 OF 62 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Dan Blue (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     40,746   65.92        26,776        13,418           334           211             7
 Geoffrey M. Hurlburt (REP).  .  .  .  .     21,067   34.08        14,829         5,748           430            60             0

NC STATE SENATE DIST 15 NC SENATE DISTRICT 15
Select  1
    (WITH 73 OF 73 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Charles Malone (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     28,928   39.45        21,206         7,035           583           104             0
 Neal Hunt (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     44,397   60.55        32,307        10,582         1,429            79             0

NC STATE SENATE DIST 16 NC SENATE DISTRICT 16
Select  1
    (WITH 71 OF 71 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Josh Stein (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     32,248   54.89        24,398         7,148           536           162             4
 Michael Beezley (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     24,466   41.64        18,116         5,476           783            89             2
 Stephanie E. Watson (LIB) .  .  .  .  .      2,040    3.47         1,744           257            29            10             0

NC STATE SENATE DIST 17 NC SENATE DISTRICT 17
Select  1
    (WITH 71 OF 71 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 David Donovan (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     29,217   36.25        20,223         8,478           426            90             0
 Richard Stevens (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     51,391   63.75        35,094        14,895         1,301           101             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 33 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 33
Select  1
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Rosa U. Gill (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     18,426   77.79        12,273         5,899           163            89             2
 Paul Terrell (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,262   22.21         3,943         1,158           145            16             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 34 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 34
Select  1
    (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Grier Martin (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,234   54.17        11,314         3,602           289            29             0
 Steve Henion (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,886   45.83         9,242         3,191           434            19             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 35 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 35
Select  1
    (WITH 38 OF 38 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jennifer Weiss (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,144   57.48        10,251         2,635           207            51             0
 Don Frantz (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,725   42.52         7,383         2,021           295            26             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 36 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 36
Select  1
    (WITH 37 OF 37 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Robin Anderson (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,225   41.16         8,961         3,021           226            17             0
 Nelson Dollar (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,477   58.84        12,351         4,555           553            18             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 37 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 37
Select  1
    (WITH 41 OF 41 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Debra McHenry (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,028   36.00         9,553         4,275           148            52             0
 Paul Stam (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     24,937   64.00        16,674         7,605           604            54             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 38 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 38
Select  1
    (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Deborah K. Ross (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,093   65.63         9,622         4,182           197            86             6
 Madison E. Shook (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .      7,382   34.37         5,370         1,821           169            20             2

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 39 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 39
Select  1
    (WITH 38 OF 38 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Darren Jackson (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,870   56.84        10,926         5,735           147            60             2
 Duane Cutlip (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,809   43.16         8,741         3,782           252            34             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 40 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 40
Select  1
    (WITH 46 OF 46 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Violet Rhinehart (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     16,345   37.12        11,717         4,307           299            22             0
 Marilyn Avila (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,686   62.88        19,676         7,150           815            45             0

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DIST 41 NC HOUSE DISTRICT 41
Select  1
    (WITH 40 OF 40 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Chris Heagarty (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,052   46.35        12,937         3,767           290            57             1
 Tom Murry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     19,736   53.65        14,474         4,588           640            34             0

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DIST 10 10TH PROSECUTORIAL
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 C. Colon Willoughby, Jr. (DEM)  .  .  .    169,604  100.00       121,275        44,682         2,716           920            11

BOARD COMMISSIONERS DIST 1
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Don Mial (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    126,480   46.63        88,524        35,347         1,760           838            11
 Joe Bryan (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    144,783   53.37       103,170        37,205         3,973           433             2

BOARD COMMISSIONERS DIST 2
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Lindy Brown (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    133,856   49.38        94,264        36,771         1,955           855            11
 Phil Matthews (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    137,244   50.62        97,213        35,828         3,783           418             2

BOARD COMMISSIONERS DIST 3
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Steve S. Rao (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    129,597   47.64        90,947        35,958         1,845           836            11
 Tony Gurley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    142,447   52.36       101,342        36,732         3,935           436             2

BOARD COMMISSIONERS DIST 7
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jack Nichols (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    130,841   48.01        92,028        36,057         1,902           844            10
 Paul Y. Coble (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    141,687   51.99       100,726        36,652         3,879           427             3

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman (DEM) .  .  .  .    142,658   52.51       100,845        38,869         2,074           859            11
 Janet Pueschel (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    129,016   47.49        91,104        33,767         3,727           416             2

SHERIFF
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 James (Jay) Willis Sills, Jr. (DEM).  .     95,249   34.61        65,489        27,640         1,344           766            10
 Donnie Harrison (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    179,940   65.39       129,339        45,507         4,484           607             3

SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE (BRADY)
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Robert C. (Bob) Hunter .  .  .  .  .  .    102,506   47.23        72,440        27,672         1,921           471             2
 Barbara Jackson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    114,549   52.77        79,812        31,600         2,717           415             5

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (STEELMAN)
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Sanford Steelman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    147,605  100.00       104,582        39,006         3,448           565             4

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (CALABRIA)
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Ann Marie Calabria  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    122,160   56.02        85,389        33,261         3,060           447             3
 Jane Gray  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     95,921   43.98        67,824        26,019         1,638           436             4

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (ELMORE)
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Rick Elmore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    109,663   59.39        76,525        30,182         2,573           382             1
 Steven Walker .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     74,978   40.61        53,787        19,122         1,712           351             6

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE (GEER)
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Martha Geer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    123,350   59.91        88,419        32,299         2,060           568             4
 Dean R. Poirier  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     82,555   40.09        55,897        23,956         2,434           265             3

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (CROOM)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Craig Croom.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    136,732  100.00        97,399        36,125         2,574           629             5

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (EAGLES)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Margaret Eagles  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    136,464  100.00        97,694        35,559         2,588           620             3

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (FULLWOOD)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 James R. Fullwood.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    104,501   53.77        73,464        28,596         1,912           525             4
 Brad Sahl  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     89,858   46.23        62,298        24,983         2,302           271             4

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (GREGORY)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 V.A. (Woofer) Davidian III.  .  .  .  .     84,901   43.90        58,221        24,059         2,345           273             3
 Keith O'Brien Gregory  .  .  .  .  .  .    108,484   56.10        76,486        29,603         1,855           535             5

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (MANGUM)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Ned W. Mangum .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    140,247  100.00        99,347        37,227         3,130           540             3

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (ROZIER)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Michael J. Denning  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    109,451   56.43        77,422        28,948         2,665           414             2
 Vince Rozier, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     84,523   43.57        57,411        25,255         1,456           396             5

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (RUTH)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Kristin Ruth  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    139,435  100.00        99,556        36,612         2,624           637             6

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DIST 10 (SALISBURY)
NC JUDICIAL DISTRICT 10
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Kris D. Bailey.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     95,336   51.14        66,701        26,088         2,115           428             4
 Dan Nagle  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     91,085   48.86        63,987        24,785         1,992           317             4

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR
Select  2
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 David P. Adams.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     70,849   26.00        50,513        18,131         1,964           239             2
 Marshall Harvey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     86,531   31.76        59,596        24,996         1,499           436             4
 Jennifer (Jenna) Austin Wadsworth  .  .    112,231   41.19        79,721        29,828         2,201           478             3
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,838    1.04         2,050           716            66             6             0

Constitutional Amendment
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 For  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    213,213   84.30       151,257        56,398         4,747           806             5
 Against .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     39,705   15.70        28,656        10,080           684           280             5

COURT APPEALS JUDGE (WYNN) - IRV 1ST
Select  1
    (WITH 214 OF 214 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 1st Choice - John F. Bloss.  .  .  .  .      4,702    2.28         3,357         1,221            88            36             0
 1st Choice - J. Wesley Casteen  .  .  .      2,827    1.37         2,013           735            64            15             0
 1st Choice - Chris Dillon .  .  .  .  .     22,100   10.72        15,676         5,854           517            53             0
 1st Choice - Jewel Ann Farlow.  .  .  .     13,388    6.49         9,571         3,472           285            60             0
 1st Choice - Daniel E. Garner.  .  .  .     16,770    8.13        11,740         4,509           442            78             1
 1st Choice - Stan Hammer  .  .  .  .  .      7,653    3.71         5,954         1,550           109            40             0
 1st Choice - Mark E. Klass.  .  .  .  .      4,937    2.39         3,525         1,281           102            29             0
 1st Choice - Doug McCullough .  .  .  .     32,570   15.80        21,530         9,985           949           104             2
 1st Choice - Anne Middleton  .  .  .  .     17,221    8.35        13,048         3,745           362            66             0
 1st Choice - Harry E. Payne, Jr..  .  .     10,047    4.87         7,431         2,390           196            30             0
 1st Choice - John Sullivan.  .  .  .  .      4,637    2.25         3,411         1,096            86            44             0
 1st Choice - Cressie Thigpen .  .  .  .     61,624   29.89        41,477        19,074           820           248             5
 1st Choice - Pamela M. Vesper.  .  .  .      7,674    3.72         5,745         1,760           134            34             1