SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          November 2009 Municipal                            OFFICIAL RESULTS
                                                   Wake County, North Carolina
                                                   November 3, 2009
Run Date:11/10/09 09:09 AM

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %    ELECTION DAY      ONE STOP ABSENTEE MAIL      TRANSFER   PROVISIONAL

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 74) .  .  .  .  .         74  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    179,023
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     23,857                22,674           922           208             0            53
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              13.33

ANGIER BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS WARD 1
Select  1
    (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Joe E. Pleasant  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2  100.00             2             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0             0

ANGIER BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS WARD 3
Select  1
    (WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Stanley L. Carney.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
 Marcia Gillispie .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2  100.00             2             0             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0             0

APEX TOWN COUNCIL
Select  3
    (WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Margo J. Bills.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,362   15.08         1,314            35            10             0             3
 Tom Haynie .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,125   12.46         1,108            12             4             0             1
 Mike Jones .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,421   15.74         1,384            29             3             0             5
 Scott Lassiter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,214   13.44         1,198             9             2             0             5
 Lance Olive.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,105   23.31         2,058            32            10             0             5
 Gene Schulze  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,405   15.56         1,375            23             4             0             3
 Jody Garrett Smith  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        360    3.99           354             4             1             0             1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38     .42            38             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3                     3             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        662                   632            15            11             0             4

CARY TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT A CARY MUNICIPAL DISTRICT A
Select  1
    (WITH 17 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Lori Bush  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,905   46.63         1,687           205             9             0             4
 Jennifer Robinson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,175   53.24         1,919           151           100             0             5
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          5     .12             5             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     1             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4                     3             1             0             0             0

FUQUAY-VARINA MAYOR FUQUAY VARINA
Select  1
    (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John W. Byrne .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,144   68.92         1,124            16             3             0             1
 Rob Gray.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        510   30.72           502             4             4             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          6     .36             6             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         89                    86             0             2             0             1

FUQUAY-VARINA BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FUQUAY VARINA
Select  2
    (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jim Abernethy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        926   33.37           916             8             2             0             0
 William (Bill) Harris  .  .  .  .  .  .        659   23.75           644            10             3             0             2
 Cindy Sheldon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,012   36.47           989            14             7             0             2
 Chris Wrenn.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        167    6.02           166             1             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         11     .40             9             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        723                   712             5             6             0             0

GARNER TOWN COUNCIL
Select  2
    (WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Kathy Behringer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,500   29.99         1,401            93             3             0             3
 Amaka O. Flynn.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        811   16.21           742            65             2             0             2
 Arnie Osborn  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        573   11.46           538            32             0             0             3
 Mona F. Parks .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        604   12.08           557            43             0             0             4
 Gra Singleton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,398   27.95         1,304            91             1             0             2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        116    2.32            90            26             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        744                   678            66             0             0             0

HOLLY SPRINGS MAYOR
Select  1
    (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 David (BirdDawg) Austin.  .  .  .  .  .        126    4.05           124             0             2             0             0
 Gerald Holleman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        681   21.88           656            17             3             0             5
 Dick Sears .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,293   73.66         2,242            41             9             0             1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         13     .42            13             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         27                    26             1             0             0             0

HOLLY SPRINGS TOWN COUNCIL
Select  3
    (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 James (Jimmy) Cobb  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,380   16.80         1,341            29             9             0             1
 Vinnie D'Agostino.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        704    8.57           691            10             2             0             1
 Vinnie DeBenedetto  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,213   14.77         1,171            32             6             0             4
 Tracey Goodwin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,110   13.51         1,080            22             4             0             4
 Ken Henke  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        646    7.86           630            12             3             0             1
 Chet VanFossen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,247   15.18         1,225            16             5             0             1
 Linda Hunt Williams .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,871   22.78         1,828            35             6             0             2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         43     .52            40             3             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3                     3             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,203                 1,174            18             7             0             4

KNIGHTDALE TOWN COUNCIL
Select  3
    (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 V. Charles Bullock  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        224   18.68           222             1             0             0             1
 Mike Chalk .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        308   25.69           305             3             0             0             0
 Jeff Eddins.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        372   31.03           369             3             0             0             0
 Terrence Gleason .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        280   23.35           277             3             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         15    1.25            14             1             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        119                   116             1             0             0             2

MORRISVILLE MAYOR
Select  1
    (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jan Faulkner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        439   37.98           388            34            17             0             0
 Jackie Holcombe  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        716   61.94           630            63            19             0             4
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .09             1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          9                     9             0             0             0             0

MORRISVILLE TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE
Select  1
    (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Lydia Martin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         84    7.43            75             5             4             0             0
 Tom Murry  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        868   76.75           766            77            21             0             4
 Michael L. Roberts  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        173   15.30           154            13             6             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          6     .53             6             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         34                    27             2             5             0             0

MORRISVILLE TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 2
Select  1
    (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Steve Diehl.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        632   55.34           548            62            18             0             4
 Mark Stohlman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        509   44.57           457            35            17             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .09             0             0             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         23                    23             0             0             0             0

MORRISVILLE TOWN COUNCIL DISTRICT 4
Select  1
    (WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Creighton P. Blackwell .  .  .  .  .  .        361   34.28           303            38            17             0             3
 Margaret E. Broadwell  .  .  .  .  .  .        681   64.67           612            55            13             0             1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         11    1.04            11             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        111                   101             4             6             0             0

RALEIGH MAYOR
Select  1
    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0

RALEIGH CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE
Select  2
    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0

RALEIGH CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT D
RALEIGH MUNICIPAL DISTRICT D
Select  1
    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0

ROLESVILLE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Select  3
    (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Ronnie I. Currin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         48   35.56            46             2             0             0             0
 William Frank Hodge II .  .  .  .  .  .         44   32.59            43             1             0             0             0
 Betty P. Whitaker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         42   31.11            41             1             0             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .74             1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         36                    34             2             0             0             0

WAKE FOREST MAYOR
Select  1
    (WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 David Bissette.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        630   32.74           616             7             3             0             4
 Vivian Jones  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,286   66.84         1,266             8             8             0             4
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          8     .42             7             0             1             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         17                    17             0             0             0             0

WAKE FOREST BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Select  2
    (WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Meredith Brown.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        626   17.26           612             5             4             0             5
 Zachary Donahue  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        751   20.71           738             7             4             0             2
 Frank Drake.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,002   27.63           984             9             7             0             2
 William W. (Watt) Jones.  .  .  .  .  .        255    7.03           253             2             0             0             0
 Margaret Jones Stinnett.  .  .  .  .  .        976   26.92           958             7             7             0             4
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         16     .44            16             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     2             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        230                   225             0             2             0             3

WENDELL BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Select  3
    (WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Christie Adams.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        383   16.35           379             2             1             0             1
 Lee Batson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        119    5.08           118             1             0             0             0
 Ira C. Fuller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        385   16.44           380             3             2             0             0
 Virginia (Ginna) Gray  .  .  .  .  .  .        392   16.74           388             2             1             0             1
 Glenn Harris  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        355   15.16           353             1             1             0             0
 James Wallace Parham.  .  .  .  .  .  .        356   15.20           350             3             2             0             1
 Ronald W. Thompson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        346   14.77           341             3             2             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          6     .26             6             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         47                    47             0             0             0             0

ZEBULON MAYOR
Select  1
    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Robert S. (Bob) Matheny.  .  .  .  .  .        226   96.58           225             0             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          8    3.42             8             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         32                    32             0             0             0             0

ZEBULON BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
Select  2
    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Beverly Wall Clark  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        166   38.52           166             0             0             0             0
 Roy L. Collins.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        135   31.32           134             0             1             0             0
 Annie Moore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        129   29.93           128             0             1             0             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .23             1             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        101                   101             0             0             0             0

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 1
BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 01
Select  1
    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0

BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 2
BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 02
Select  1
    (WITH 27 OF 27 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John Tedesco  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,673   75.97         6,415           231            14             0            13
 Cathy E. Truitt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,027   23.08         1,934            87             3             0             3
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         84     .96            82             2             0             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        142                   125            16             1             0             0